skip to content
  • Calendar
  • Maps

Committees & Task Forces

University Planning Council 2020-21 Members

  • Brad Mortensen, President
  • Ravi Krovi, Provost
  • Brett Perozzi VP, Student Affairs
  • Bret Ellis VP, Information Technology
  • Norm Tarbox VP, Administrative Services
  • Betsy Mennell VP, University Advancement
  • Adrienne Andrews Asst. VP, Chief Diversity Officer
  • Bruce Bowen Associate Provost
  • Eric Amsel Associate Provost
  • Brenda Kowalewski Associate Provost
  • Tim Herzog Chair, Faculty Senate
  • Casey Neville Vice Chair, Faculty Senate
  • Luke Jenkins Chair, Staff Advisory Council
  • Amy Huntington Past Chair, Staff Advisory Council
  • Ben Ferney President, WSUSA
  • Tia Jochimsen Student Representative
  • Karla Bergeson Trustee
  • Louenda Downs Trustee
  • Curtis Funk President, Alumni Association
  • David Ferro, Dean Representative 2018-21
  • Kristin Hadley, Dean Representative 2018-21
  • Clinton Amos, Faculty, Business & Economics 2018-21
  • Amanda Sowerby, Faculty, Arts & Humanities 2018-21
  • Susan Matt, Faculty, Social & Behavioral Sciences 2018-21
  • Tim Border, Faculty, EAST 2020-23
  • Barb Trask, Faculty, College of Science 2020-23
  • Peggy Saunders, Faculty, College of Education 2020-23
  • Robert Walker, Faculty, College of Health Professions 2020-23
  • Ed Hahn, Faculty, Library 2018-21
  • Mark Halverson, Administrative Services Rep. 2020-23
  • Nancy Jarvis, Information Technology Rep. 2018-21
  • Amy Hajdas, University Advancement Rep. 2020-23
  • Enrique Romo, Student Affairs Rep. 2020-23
  • Brandon Richards, Alumni 2020-21

 

Ex Officio Members

  • Savanna Grotz, Student Affairs Assessment 
  • John Kowalewski, Marketing & Communications
  • Guy Letendre, Director of Economic Development 
  • Gail Niklason, Institutional Effectiveness 
  • Jessica Oyler, Human Resources 
  • Steven Richardson, Director of Strategic Initiatives 
  • Chaz Steimel, Institutional Research 
  • Jaime Winston, Marketing & Communications 

 

Task Forces

Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Task Force

Co-chairs:

  • Adrienne Andrews and Wendy Holliday

Members:

  • Adrienne Andrews, Office of the President
  • Lori Belnap Pehrson, National Advisory Council
  • Juan Chavez, Institutional Research
  • Wendy Fox-Kirk, Academic Affairs
  • Savanna Grotz, Student Affairs
  • Wendy Holliday, Academic Affairs
  • Luke Jenkins, Information Technology, Staff Advisory Council
  • Luis Lopez, Online & Continuing Education
  • Enrique Romo, Student Affairs
  • Becky Tierney, Student Affairs
  • Hugo Valle, Academic Affairs

Retention and Completion Task Force

Co-chairs:

  • Brett Perozzi and Chaz Steimel

Members:

  • Eric Amsel, Academic Affairs
  • Bruce Bowen, Academic Affairs
  • Heather Chapman, Institutional Effectiveness
  • Andrea Easter-Pilcher, Academic Affairs
  • Ben Ferney, WSUSA
  • Kristin Hadley, Academic Affairs
  • Tia Jochimsen, Student Representative 
  • Michiko Nakashima-Lizarazo, Student Affairs
  • Jessica Oyler, Administrative Services
  • Brett Perozzi, Student Affairs
  • Kelly Simerick, Student Affairs
  • Chaz Steimel, Institutional Research
  • Tonia Wilson, Academic Affairs, Online & Continuing Education

Community Anchor Mission Task Force

Co-chairs:

  • Brenda Kowalewski and Steve Nabor

Members:

  • Clayton Anderson, Administrative Services
  • Jennifer Bodine, Administrative Services
  • Bill Cook, Academic Affairs
  • Becky Jo Gesteland, Academic Affairs
  • Brenda Kowalewski, Academic Affairs
  • Guy Letendre, University Advancement
  • Steve Nabor, Administrative Services
  • Beth Rhoades, Academic Affairs, Online & Continuing Education
  • Julie Rich, Academic Affairs
  • Julie Snowball, Academic Affairs
  • Chaz Steimel, Institutional Research
  • Patrick Tadlock, Student Affairs

Personal Connections and Academic Excellence Task Force

Co-chairs:

  • Tim Herzog and Ravi Krovi

Members:

  • Robert Ameling, Student Affairs
  • RC Callahan, Academic Affairs, Division of Online & Continuing Education
  • Heather Cimino, Student Affairs
  • Tim Herzog, Academic Affairs
  • Ravi Krovi, Academic Affairs
  • Gail Niklason, Institutional Effectiveness
  • Yasmen Simonian, Academic Affairs
  • Amanda Sowerby, Academic Affairs

Marketing and Branding of the University Task Force

Co-chairs:

  • Amy Hajdas and Betsy Mennell

Members:

  • Clint Amos, Academic Affairs
  • Nicola Corbin, Academic Affairs
  • Shane Farver, Academic Affairs, Division of Online and Continuing Education
  • Alan Ferrin, Information Technology
  • Amy Hajdas, University Advancement
  • Ed Kessling, Institutional Effectiveness
  • John Kowalewski, University Advancement
  • Dani McKean, Student Affairs
  • Betsy Mennell, University Advancement
  • Matt Mouritsen, Academic Affairs
  • Ali Miller, Academic Affairs
  • Ana Reyes, Academic Affairs
  • Craig Sanders, Athletics
  • Brian Stecklein, Academic Affairs, Division of Online and Continuing Education
  • Scott Teichert, Admissions