Course Schedule

Locations

An effort is put into offering each course at an alternative location each time it is taught. For example, if a course is taught at the Ogden campus then an effort is put towards teaching the same course at the Davis campus the next time it is offered.

Course Sequence Schedule (Past and Future)

We will most likely offer the following CS graduate courses in the following semesters. See the following page for the course rotation schedule.

Disclaimer: The following information should be used for planning purposes only. We cannot guarantee that these courses will be offered in the exact order shown nor if they will be offered at all. In addition, there may be additional courses added as enrollment demands. We also make no claim about any future event at all, including the sun rising tomorrow.

NOTE: ** Means that the course counts towards the coursework-only option.

Fall 2024 (Tentative)

  • CS 6420 (Advanced Algorithms) (Nils Murragarra)
  • CS 6600 (Machine Learning) (Dylan Zwick)
  • CS 6650 (Interaction Design) (Nicole Anderson)     Online
  • CS 6500 (Artificial Intelligence) (Meher Shaikh)
  • CS 6570 (Data Science Algorithms I) (Brian Rague)     Davis Campus (evening)
  • CS 6705 (Applied Cloud Computing) (Robert Ball and Josh Jensen)
  • CS 6740 (Computer Systems Security) (Kyle Fuez)   Davis Campus (evening)

Summer 2024 (Tentative)

  • CS 6850 (Parallel Processing and Architecture) (Brad Peterson)        Davis Campus (evening)
  • CS 6720 (Program Debugging and Repair) (Arpit Christi)            Davis Campus(evening)

Spring 2024

  • CS 6000 (Fundamentals of Graduate Studies) (Aimee Golden)
  • CS 6420 (Advanced Algorithms) (Brian Rague)
  • CS 6580 (Data Science Algorithms II) (Dylan Zwick)
  • CS 6610 (Computer Architecture) (Hugo Valle)
  • CS 6700 (Deep Learning Theory) (Abdulmalek Al-Gahmi)
  • CS 6830 (Special Topics in Computer Science - Natural Language Processing) (Noel Alton)
  • CS 6550 (Advanced Database Management Systems) (Arpit Christi)

Fall 2023

  • CS 6000 (Fundamentals of Graduate Studies) (Rainie Ingram)
  • CS 6200 (The Internet of Things) (Hugo Valle)
  • CS 6450 (Software Evolution Maintenance)** (Nicole Anderson)      Online
  • CS 6570 (Data Science Algorithms I) (Dylan Zwich)                           Davis Campus (evening)
  • CS 6300 (Route Planning and Navigation) (Meher Shaikh and Scott Hadzik)
  • CS 6600 (Machine Learning) (Kyle Feuz)
  • CS 6820 (Compiler Design) (Nils Murrugarra-Llerena)

Summer 2023

  • CS 6830 (Special Topics in CS - Security)(Matt Paulson)                     Online
  • CS 6850 (Parallel Processing and Architecture) (Brad Peterson)        Davis Campus (evening)

Spring 2023

  • CS 6420 (Advanced Algorithms) (Brian Rague)                                     Ogden Campus (morning/day)
  • CS 6580 (Advanced Data Science Algorithms) (Patrick Zwick)           Davis Campus (evening)
  • CS 6610 (Computer Architecture) (Hugo Valle)                                     Ogden Campus (morning/day)
  • CS 6650 (Interaction Design) (Nicole Anderson)                                   Online
  • CS 6700 (Deep Learning Theory) (Abdulmalek Al-Gahmi)                   Ogden Campus (morning/day/hybrid)
  • CS 6830 (Special Topics in CS) (Nils Murrugarra-Llerena)                    Davis Campus (evening)

Fall 2022

  • CS 6550 (Advanced Database Management Systems) (Arpit Christi)
  • CS 6570 (Data Science Algorithms I) (Robert Ball)
  • CS 6600 (Machine Learning) (Abdulmalek Al-Gahmi )
  • CS 6740 (Computer Systems Security) (Kyle Feuz)
  • CS 6705 (Applied Cloud Computing)** (Josh Jensen)
  • CS 6820 (Compiler Design) (Brad Peterson)

Summer 2022

  • CS 6850 (Parallel Processing and Architecture) (Brad Peterson)    Davis Campus (evening)

Spring 2022

  • CS 6200 (The Internet of Things) (Hugo Valle)                                 Davis Campus (morning/day)
  • CS 6420 (Advanced Algorithms) (Abdulmalek Al-Gahmi)              Davis Campus (evening)
  • CS 6500 (Advanced Artificial Intelligence) (Kyle Feuz)                     Davis Campus (morning/day)
  • CS 6580 (Advanced Data Science Algorithms) (Robert Ball)           Ogden Campus (morning/day)                                                                                                
  • CS 6650 (Interaction Design) (Nicole Anderson)                              Online

Fall 2021

  • CS 6450 (Software Evolution and Maintenance)** (Richard Fry)
  • CS 6610 (Computer Architecture) (Hugo Valle)               
  • CS 6820 (Compiler Design) (Brad Peterson)                                                                                                 
  • CS 6830 (Special Topics in Computer Science - Software Debugging and Repair) (Arpit Christi)        Davis campus (morning/day)

Spring 2021

  • CS 6420 (Advanced Algorithms) (Abdulmalek Al-Gahmi)                                                                           Davis campus (morning/day)
  • CS 6820 (Advanced Data Science Algorithms and Visualization) (Robert Ball)                                        Davis campus (morning/day)
  • CS 6850 (Parallel Processing and Architecture) (Brad Peterson)                                                                 Davis campus (evening)
  • CS 6830 (Special Topics in Computer Science - Human-Computer Interaction) (Nicole Anderson)    Online

Fall 2020

  • CS 6610 (Computer Architecture) (Hugo Valle)                            Davis campus (morning/day)
  • CS 6820 (Compiler Design) (Robert Ball)                                       Davis campus (morning/day)
  • CS 6600 (Machine Learning) (Abdulmalek Al-Gahmi)                Davis campus (evening)
  • CS 6450 (Software Evolution and Maintenance)** (Richard Fry)  Davis campus (morning/day)

Summer 2020

  • CS 6850 (Parallel Programming & Architecture) (Brad Peterson)   Davis campus (evening)

Spring 2020

  • CS 6420 (Advanced Algorithms)(Abdulmalek Al-Gahmi)   Davis campus (evening)
  • CS 6500 (Artificial Intelligence)(Yong Zhang)                       Ogden campus (morning/day)
  • CS 6740 (Computer Systems Security)(Kyle Feuz)               Davis campus (evening)

Fall 2019

  • CS 6610 (Computer Architecture) (Hugo Valle)                Ogden campus (morning/day)
  • CS 6820 (Compiler Design) (Mark Huson)                         Davis campus (evening)
  • CS 6840 (Formal System Design) (Brian Rague)                Davis campus (evening)
  • ECE 6710 (Real-Time Embedded Systems)(Fon Brown)   Ogden campus (morning/day)

Spring 2019

  • CS 6420 (Advanced Algorithms) (Abdulmalek Al-Gahmi)             Ogden campus (morning/day)
  • CS 6600 (Machine Learning) (Kyle Fuez)                                          Ogden campus (morning/day)
  • CS 6850 (Parallel Programming & Architecture) (Brad Peterson)  Davis campus (evening)

Fall 2018

  • CS 6610 (Computer Architecture) (Hugo Valle)   Davis campus (evening)
  • CS 6820 (Compiler Design) (Robert Ball)              Ogden campus (morning/day)

Spring 2018

  • CS 6740 (Computer Systems Security) (Kyle Feuz)    Ogden campus (morning/day)  
  • CS 6420 (Advanced Algorithms) (Yong Zhang)           Davis campus (evening)