skip to content
  • Calendar
  • Maps

Schedule

Friday, February 1 - All events will take place in Stewart Stadium on Weber State University's Ogden Campus

5:00 pm

Opening Keynote, Algorithms of Oppression, Safiya Noble - 3rd Floor

 

Saturday, February 2 - All events will take place in Stewart Stadium on Weber State University's Ogden Campus

9:00 am - 9:30 am

Registration and Program Pickup - 1st Floor

9:30 am - 9:45 am

Plenary Organizational Session - 3rd Floor

9:45 am - 11:00 am

First Concurrent Panel Discussions - 3rd, 4th, 5th Floors

Third Floor
Public Squares, Memes, Identity Politics

  • Memes as part of Digital Culture - Anne Bialowas, Weber State University
  • We Need Diverse Stories Mapping Gender Race and Sexuality on Twitter;- Sarah Sinwell, University of Utah
  • Governing When the Public Square is Limitless - Leah Murray, Weber State University; Richard Price, Weber State University

Fourth Floor
Mining Texts and Images, Data Surveillance

  • Text Mining, Mining Texts - Rebekah Cummings, University of Utah; Rachel Wittman, University of Utah
  • Clearing the fogged window to the past: Computer Vision & Machine Learning based OCR improvement for historical newspapers - Dhanushka Samarakoon, University of Utah

Fifth Floor
Surveillance, User Experience

  • Who’s a Good Ploy: Hidden Surveillance in Animal Lives - Nikki Stevens, Arizona State University 
  • A Donut for your thoughts: Usability Testing Best Practices - Amanda Crittenden, University of Utah

11:15 am - 12:30 pm

Second Concurrent Panel Discussions (see p.3 for more details) - 3rd, 4th, 5th Floors

Third Floor
Zombies, Cyberspace and Dissident Voices

  • Cyberspace and Cyberplace - Mary Beth Willard, Weber State University
  • Prepping for Zombies: A Rhetorical Analysis of the CDC’s Zombie Apocalypse Blog
    - Ryan Cheek, Weber State University
  • An Interpellation on the Status Quo: New Media as a Platform for Dissident Voices
    - Tamara Hammond, University of Utah

Fourth Floor
Distant Reading, Distant Painting

  • Islands of Data: Distant Reading the Archipelagic Americas
    - Brian Croxall, Brigham Young University; Brian Russell Roberts, Brigham Young University
  • Machine-Made Families: An Algorithmic Genealogy- Alana Wolf, Utah Museum of Fine Arts, University of Utah

Fifth Floor
Language, DNA, Psycholinguistic and Computational Predictions

  • Unexpected Connections: Bios and Logos - Cynthia Hallen, Brigham Young University
  • Parsing Open- And Closed-class Syntactic Categories Psycholinguistic And Computational Predictions
    - Mark LeTourneau, Weber State University
  • Mining MARC Metadata: Using Bibliographic Data in Digital Humanities Projects
    - Rachel Wittmann, University of Utah; Allie McCormack, University of Utah

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm

Lunch and Poster Sessions - 4th Floor

1:30 pm - 2:45 pm

Third Concurrent Panel Discussions (see p.4 for more details) - 3rd, 4th, 5th Floors

Third Floor
Teaching the Digital Humanities

  • The Digital World in Humanities Courses: Erasmus, Technology, and General Education at a Small College
    - Mary Jane Chase, Westminster College
  • “My Education was Neglected”: Using Juxta Commons’ Visual Comparisons to Simultaneously Teach the 1818 and 1831 Editions of Frankenstein- Emily Grover, Brigham Young University
  • Algorithmic Thinking, Why Teach Programming In The Humanities - Devin Asay, Brigham Young University

Fourth Floor
Bots, Interconnectivity, Machine Learning in Library Science

  • The Space Between: The Essential Nature of Space, Silence, and Apparent Disconnect in a Connected Age
    - John Wolfe, Dixie State University
  • Bots and Their Use In Digital Story Telling - Maria Alberto, University of Utah
  • Machine Learning meets Library Archives: Neural Network based descriptive metadata generation for Archival Images
    - Dhanushka Samarakoon, University of Utah

Fifth Floor
Artificial Nature, Gaming, Timeline Visualizations

  • A Field Guide to Artificial Nature - Lisa Swanstrom, University of Utah
  • Using All Available Means: How Computer Games Attune Us to Ambient Rhetoric
    - Victoria L. Braegger, Utah State University; Ryan M. Moeller, Utah State University
  • A Timeline Survey - Tory Anderson, Brigham Young University

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Closing Keynote, Miriam Posner - 3rd Floor

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Closing Plenary Panel Discussion - 3rd Floor


 

Presentation and Poster Descriptions