skip to content
  • Calendar
  • Maps

ISS Schedule

Two days of programming for those who are actively shaping our future.   

Register

 –

Registration and Continental Breakfast

Ballroom

Welcome and Morning Keynote

Ballroom

President Brad Mortensen, Weber State University 
Alice Mulder, Weber State University

Keynote presented by: 

Jeff Speck, Author, City Planner, Founding Partner at Speck Dempsey

– 10

Eco Expo

Mezzanine

Visit the Eco Expo for the book signing with Jeff Speck, to vote in the Student Poster Contest, view sustainable art displays, and explore organizations designing for sustainability.

10:10 – 11:00 am

Sessions

 

The Journey to Low and Zero Emissions Housing in Utah: Perspectives from Industry Leaders | Room 404

Presented by: Kevin Emerson, Utah Clean Energy, Bryson Garbett, Garbett Homes, Chris Zarek, Cowboy Partners, James Jonsson, Ivory Homes, Ivan Carroll, Giv Group

Session Description
 

Where Matters: Creating Access to Opportunity | Room 321

Presented by:Marcia White, Wasatch Front Regional Council

Session Description

 

Mini Grants, Big Impacts - Discussion on Equitable Practices & Community Leadership in Government Grant Programs | Room 320

Presented by: Maria Schwarz, Diana Ramirez, Chimalli Hernandez-Garcia, and Katie Riser, Salt Lake City Corporation

Session Description

 

TBA | Room 316

Presented by: TBA

11:10 am – Noon

Sessions

 

Designing for a Healthy Climate: Utah Clean Energy's Climate Innovation Center  | Room 404

Presented byKevin Emerson and Blair Brown, Utah Clean Energy

Session Description

 

Reimagining Transportation for the 21st Century | Room 321

Presented by: Melanie Hall, HEAL Utah, Jon Larsen, Salt Lake City Corporation, Jasmine Walton, NeighborWorks Salt Lake   

Session Description

 

Selling Sustainability: Creating Lasting Change | Room 320

Presented by: Cynthia Bee, Utah Water Ways 

Session Description

 

Federal Funding for Municipalities: An Informational and Networking Session | Room 305

Presented by: Josh Craft and Max Becker, Utah Clean Energy

Session Description

12:10 – 1:00 pm

Networking Lunch

Ballroom

Enjoy lunch with fellow ISS participants and celebrate the Sustainable Award winners.

1:10 – 1:30 pm

Eco Expo

Ballroom

Visit the Eco Expo to vote in the Student Poster Contest, view sustainable art displays, and find organizations designing sustainably.

1:40 – 2:30 pm

Sessions

 

Is Electrification Too Expensive: Real World Utah Case Studies | Room 404

Presented by: Dr. An Ho, Weber State University, and Michael Reynolds, McKinstry

Session Description

 

Revolution of Biogenic Building Materials | Room 321

Presented by: Susan Klinker and Lindsey Love, Strawtegi

Session Description

 

Improving Water Sustainability in Utah Organizations | Room 320

Presented by: Shane Schvaneveldt, Weber State University

Session Description

 

Collaborating to Strengthen Sustainability in Utah Higher Education: A Networking Session | Room 305

Presented by: Kerry Case, University of Utah, Caitlin McClennan, Utah State University, and Jenn Bodine, Weber State University

Session Description

2:45 – 3:50 pm

Sessions

 

Plenary Session - Nature and the Built Environment: A Conversation Across Design | Ballroom

Plenary Panelists presented by:
Elpitha Tsoutsounakis, University of Utah, Darren Parry, Shoshone Nation, Roslynn McCann, Utah State University, and Garth Shaw, GSBS Architects

4:00 – 4:50 pm

Sessions

 

Powering a Zero Emission Future: Electric Trucks and the Grid | Room 404

Presented by: Kelbe Goupil, Utah Clean Energy and James Campbell, Rocky Mountain Power

Session Description

 

Deep Green Buildings and Embodied Carbon | Room 321

Presented by: Rick Ziegler, Mark Lucuick, and Massih Nilforoushan, Morrison Hershfield 

Session Description

 

The Convergence of Climate Urgency and Opportunity | Room 320

Presented by: Logan Mitchell, Utah Clean Energy

 

Heal the Soils of the Earth with Garbage | Room 316

Presented by: Tyler Hacking, Utah Valley University

Session Description

5:15 – 7:30 pm

15th Anniversary Party Hosted by the ISS, Ogden Small Business Community, and the Utah Sustainable Business Coalition

Downtown Ogden, Utah

Free to all ISS Participants 21+ years of age, but you must register to attend as space is limited.

Preparing Business and Communities for a Postgrowth World

Room 404  

Presented by: Rob Davies, Utah State University

Session Description

– 5

Designing for Earth Care, People Care, and Fair Share: A Taste of Utah's Inaugural Permaculture Design Certificate

Room 404

Presented by: Roslynn McCann and Jake Powell, Utah State University Extension

Session Description