skip to content
  • Calendar
  • Maps

Summit Schedule

Three days of virtual programming for those who are actively shaping our future. 

Note: Separate registrations are required for the main ISS day of events held on Thursday, March 17 and for individual workshops held on both Wednesday and Friday, March 16 and 18. 

– 4

Securing Utah's Balanced Water Future in a Climate Change World - PART 1

Presented by: Zach Frankel, Nick Halberg and Lindsey Hutchison; Utah Rivers Council

 

See workshop description →

Available
All Day

Sponsor Hall, Art Space and On-Demand Sessions 

The Sponsor Hall, Art Space and On-Demand sessions are available for viewing at any time.

Welcome and Morning Keynote

Alice Mulder, Weber State University
President Brad Mortensen, Weber State University 

UNBREAKABLE: What We All Need to Understand about Physics and Economy

Rob Davies, Physicist and Climate Communicator 

Session Description

Student Poster Competition

Explore emerging research and sustainability solutions developed by students and vote for your favorite poster.

Sessions

 

Accelerating the Rollout of Renewable Energy in the West

Presented by: Isabella Errigo and Benjamin Abbott, Brigham Young University

Session Description

 

Remaking the Way we Make Things

Presented by: Jen Lopez, Clever Octopus

Session Description

 

Efficacy of Air Handling Units to Reduce PM2.5 in Commercial Building

Presented by: Sarah Boll, Division of Facilities construction and Management (DFCM); Daniel Mendoza, University of Utah

Session Description

 

Building for a Net Positive Future: Now!

Presented by: Mike Johnson, ReDirect Guide

Session Description

11:00 – 11:50 am

Sessions

 

Utah 100 Communities: How Local Communities are Leading the Renewable Energy Program

Presented by: Jeff Bousson, Utah Clean Energy; Christopher Thomas, Salt Lake City Sustainability; Emily Quinton, Summit County

Session Description

 

Learning by Doing: Developing a Collaborative Climate Justice Curriculum for Young Activists

Presented by: Maria Archibald and Muskan Walia, Utah Youth for Environmental Solutions

Session Description

 

Expanding Diversity: The CURE to Inclusion Starts with U

Presented by: Ruth Rathblott, TEDx and Inspirational Speaker

Session Description

 

Carbon Drawdown Now: Turning Our Building's into Carbon Sinks

Presented by: Chris Magwood, The Endeavour Centre

Session Description

Noon – 12:30
pm

Lunch

Visit the Sponsor Hall, Art Space, or watch a few On-Demand sessions

12:30 – 1:10
pm

Networking Sessions

Sessions include: Electrify Everything, Youth Activism, Sustainable Food Systems and open topic networking

1:20 – 2:20
pm

Afternoon Keynote 

Fitting Humanity to Its Biosphere

Kim Stanley Robinson, New York Times Bestselling Author

2:30 – 3:20 pm

Sessions

 

Neutral, Negative, Net-Zero or Positive: What it Means for Your Organization

Presented by: Shane Schvaneveldt, Weber State University

Session Description

 

Envision a Sustainable Society

Presented by: Trevor Decker Cohen, Bright Green Future

Session Description

 

Incentivizing a Greener Growth: The Redevelopment Agency of Salt Lake City's Sustainable Development Policy

Presented by: Lauren Parisi and Cara Lindsley, Redevelopment Agency of SLC

Session Description

 

Regenerating the Existing

Presented by: Kelly Holland and Shruti Borle, Arch Nexus

Session Description

 

3:30 – 4:20 pm

Sessions

 

Residential Electrification in Utah: An Economic Lens

Presented by: Don Jarvis, Provo City; Thomas Kessinger, Utah Clean Energy; Peter Nelson, Salt Lake City Sustainability

Session Description

 

Constitutional Climate Litigation in Utah: The Case for a Livable Future for Utah's Youth

Presented by: Andrew WelleAmira Mikhail, Dallin Rima and Natalie Roberts,Our Children’s Trust

Session Description

 

Sustainable Biking and Walking: Real Solutions to Real Problems

Presented by: Hugh Van Wagenen, Wasatch Front Regional Council; Justin Anderson, Ogden City Public Services; Andrea Garfinkel-Castro, University of Utah; Donna McAleer, Bicycle Collective 

Session Description

 

Mass Timber Buildings: Products, Carbon Footprint and Forest Sustainability

Presented by: Chelsea Drenick, WoodWorks; Darren McAvoy, Utah State University

Session Description
 

4:30 – 5:00 pm

Reshaping Our Future - Keynotes in Conversation 

Rob Davies, Physicist and Climate Communicator 
Kim Stanley RobinsonNew York Times Bestselling Author
Moderated by: Doris Geide-Stevenson, Professor of Economics at Weber State University

5:15 – 6:00 pm

Social Networking

On-demand Sessions

Pre-recorded on-demand sessions are available for viewing at any time and are approximately 15 minutes in length.

 

Living to Breathe: A Look into Utah's Air Quality

Presented by: Kim Frost, UCAIR - Utah Clean Air Partnership 

Session Description

 

Sustainable Tourism in Communities: A Framework for Success

Presented by: Jennifer Wesselhoff, Park City Chamber of Commerce | Convention and Visitors Bureau

Session Description

 

The Future of Food Waste in Utah

Presented by: Lydia Keenan and Elizabeth Barret, Wasatch Resource Recovery; Jason Utgaard, Momentum Recycling

Session Description

 

Lose your Lawn: Awesome Alternatives for Utah

Presented by: Mindy Mortensen, Botanical Consulting

Session Description

 

Heat Pumps: The Environmental, Economic, and Operations Costs

Presented by: Justin Owen, Weber State University

Session Description

 

C-PACE: Utah's Best Kept Secret to Accelerate its Decarbonization Goals

Presented by: Theddi Chappell, Sustainable Values, Inc. and Utah
C-PACE

Session Description

 

Reshaping Our Food System

Presented by: Chandler Rosenberg, Plant Based Utah; Natalie McHale, Wasatch Cooperative Market

Session Description

 

Case Study: Utah's First Living Building Challenge-Ready Project

Presented by: Patty Karapinar and Megan Recher, Arch Nexus

Session Description

 

Students Steer a Clean Energy Future

Presented by: Bekah Ashley, Sierra Club Utah Chapter; Muskan Walia, University of Utah

Session Description

 

Eating the Drought: Addressing Animal Agriculture's Environmental Footprint

Presented by: Chris Shapard, Factory Farming Awareness Coalition

Session Description

 

Foodscaping: Retrofitting Suburbia for a Sustainable Future

Presented by: John Trimble, Weber State University; Holly Trimble, Foodscaping Utah

Session Description

 

Hydrogen as an Advanced Fuel: Next Generation of Zero Emission Fuel

Presented by: Tammie Bostick, Utah Clean Cities

Session Description

Permaculture Design as a Framework for Climate Resiliency 

Presented by: Roslynn McCann, Utah State University

 

See workshop description →

– 5

Become a Sustainability Super Champion and Save the World!

Presented by: Chance Thompson, Karla Garcia, Sean Nickerson and Jake McMillan; VIRIDESCENT; VIRIDESCENT, BLLC 

Are YOU tired of the doom and gloom world we live in? So are we. Join this immersive sustainability workshop to build and meet your sustainability alter-ego (the heroic, balanced, and optimistic change-maker from within) fit to save the world and experience its beauty all in one. You’ll become a comic book character, regenerative leader, and find inspiration unlike ever before. 

See workshop description →

 

– 4

Securing Utah's Balanced Water Future in a Climate Change World - PART 2

Presented by: Zach Frankel, Nick Halberg and Lindsey Hutchison; Utah Rivers Council

 

See workshop description →