skip to content
  • Calendar
  • Maps

2019–2020 Moyes College Of Education Committee Assignments

College Curriculum
Committee

  • Sheryl Rushton - TED (2020)
  • Cory Butts - ENS (2022)
  • Sheila Anderson - CHF (2022)
  • Ryan Dunn - CHF (2020) - Chair
  • DeeDee Mower - TED (2022)
  • Damon Joyner - ENS (2021)
  • Yan Huang - HPER (2021)
  • Cass Morgan - HPER (2022)

Curriculum Submission Dates for 2019-2020 - MCOE

Curriculum Submission Dates for 2019-2020 - University

2019-2020 College Ranking Tenure Evaluation Committee

  • To be elected
     

College Institutional Review Board (IRB)

  • Natalie Williams - TED - Sub-committee Chair
  • Dan Hubler - CHF
  • Chad Smith - HPER
  • Cory Butts - ENS
  • Chad Smith - HPER

University Council on Teacher Education (UCTE)

  • Allyson Saunders - College of Applied Science & Technology/Computer (2021)
  • Jim Young - College of Arts & Humanities/English (2021)
  • Dianna Huxhold - College of Arts & Humanities/Visual Arts (2021)
  • Rachel Bachman - College of Science/ Mathematics (2021)
  • Jennifer Claesgen - College of Science/Physics (2021)
  • Rob Reynolds - College of Social & Behavioral Science/Sociology/Antropology (2021)
  • Stephen Francis - College of Social & Behavioral Science/SS Ed Center (2021)
  • Sheryl Rushton - Moyes College of Education/ Teacher Ed (2021)
  • Ryan Zimmerman - Moyes College of Education/HPHP (2021)
  • Vince Bates - Moyes College of Education/ Teacher Ed (2021)
  • WSU Education Senator (6/1/2019)
  • Kristin Hadley - Moyes College of Education/ Teacher Ed (Ex-Officio)
  • Jack Rasmussen - Dean, Moyes College of Education - Ex Officio (Ex-Officio)
  • Carol VandenAkker - Moyes College of Education- UCTE Assistant (Ex-Officio)

Moyes Academic Support and Technology
Endowment Committee (ASTEC)

  • David Aguilar-Alvarez - ENS (2020)
  •  Keith Osai - CHF (2022)
  •  - TED (20--)
  • Clay Rasmussen - TED (2020)
  • Lisa Meerts - HPER (2022)
  • Carrie Ota - CHF (2020)
  • Mike Olpin - HPER (2022)
  • Saori Hanaki - ENS (2021)
  • Paul Dykman (Advisory)

ASTEC proposals are due to the committee co-chairs at least two weeks in advance of the Leadership Council submission dates.

ASTEC Proposal Ranking Rubric

CHF ASTEC Application

ENS ASTEC Application

HPER ASTEC Application

TED ASTEC Application

 

University Committee Representation

Faculty Senate Standing Committees 2019-2020 PDF

 

Faculty Senate Officers 2019-2020

Chris Eisenbarth, HPER (2018-2021)
David Aguilar-Alvarez - ENS (2017-2020)
Ryan Dunn, CHF (2019-2022)
Sheryl Rushton, TED (2019-2022)


2019-2020 University Ranking Tenure Evaluation Members

To be elected


Environmental Initiatives Committee

Dan Pyle - ED


Faculty Board of Review

Call the Faculty Senate Office, 6233


General Education Improvement And Assessment Committee

Jenn Turley - ED


Research, Scholarship and Professional Growth Committee

Teri Henke - ED


Salary, Benefits, Budget, And Fiscal Planning Committee

Vincent Bates - ED
Kristin Hadley - Administration


Teaching, Learning And Assessment Committee 

Caitlin Byrne - ED
Ryan Dunn - ED

Student Due Process Hearing Officers/Committee

Daniel Hubler - CHF (2019-2020)
Dan Pyle - TED (2018-2019)
Mandy King - HPER ( 2019-2022)
Nadia Wrosch - TED (2020-2021)
Damon Joyner - ENS (2019-2022)


ARCC Representatives

Ryan Cain - ED


Admissions, Standards And Student Affairs Committee

Sheila Anderson - ED


Institutional Review Board (IRB)

  • Natalie Williams, TED, Sub-Committee Chair
  • Dan Hubler, CHF, Member (2019)
  • Sheryl Rushton, TED, Member (2019)
     

 


Northwest Accreditation Committee
Representative

Chloe D. Merrill - Associate Dean


University Graduate Placement Data Committee Representative 

Chloe D. Merrill - Associate Dean


University Planning Council Representative

Kristen Hadley  - TED (2017-2020)


University Program Review Representative

Chloe D. Merrill - Associate Dean

 

Appointment, Promotion, Academic/Freedom, And Tenure Committee

Carrie Ota - ED


Constitutional Review, Apportionment, And Organization Committee 

Shirley Dawson - ED 


University Curriculum Committee

Peggy Saunders - ED


University Course Fee Committee
Representatives

 - TED


University Program Committee

James Zagrodnik - ED


Honorary Degree Committee 2019-20 

None


University Scholarship Committee

Mandy Kirkham - HPER


Testing Center Steering Committee

Damon Joyner - ENS


Office of Undergraduate Research

David Aguilar-Alvarez - ED