skip to content
  • Calendar
  • Maps

2019–2020 Moyes College Of Education Committee Assignments

College Curriculum
Committee

  • Sheryl Rushton - TED (2020)
  • Cory Butts - ENS (2022)
  • Sheila Anderson - CHF (2022)
  • Ryan Dunn - CHF (2020) - Chair
  • DeeDee Mower - TED (2022)
  • Damon Joyner - ENS (2021)
  • Yan Huang - HPER (2021)
  • Cass Morgan - HPER (2022)

Curriculum Submission Dates for 2019-2020 - MCOE

Curriculum Submission Dates for 2019-2020 - University

2019-2020 College Ranking Tenure Evaluation Committee

  • Chris Eisenbarth - Education/HPER - Chair
  • Paul Schvaneveldt - Education/CHF
  • Jack Mayhew - Education/TED
  • Melina Alexander - Education/TED
  • Jennifer Turley - Education/ENS
  • Shaun Adamson - Library
  • Colleen Packer - Arts and Humanities/Communications
  • Department Committees

College Institutional Review Board (IRB)

  • Natalie Williams - TED - Sub-committee Chair
  • Dan Hubler - CHF
  • Chad Smith - HPER
  • Cory Butts - ENS
  • Chad Smith - HPER
  • Sheryl J. Rushton - TED

University Council on Teacher Education (UCTE)

  • College of Education: Vincent Bates, Ryan Zimmerman
  • College of Arts and Humanities: Thom Priest, Megan Van Deventer
  • College of Science: Michele Culumber, Adam Johnston
  • College of Social and Behavioral Sciences:  Stephen Francis, Rob Reynolds
  • College of Engineering, Applied Sciences and Technology (1) – no teaching majors anymore
  • School District Representative:  Jessica Bennington
  • Education Student Senator:  
  • Ex-officio, non-voting
    • Kristin Hadley, Dean, Moyes College of Education 
    • Clay Rasmussen, Chair, Teacher Education Department
    • --Academic Affairs
    • Carol VandenAkker - Administrative Specialist

Moyes Academic Support and Technology
Endowment Committee (ASTEC)

  • David Aguilar-Alvarez - ENS (2020)
  •  Keith Osai - CHF (2022)
  •  Peggy Saunders- TED (2021)
  • Clay Rasmussen - TED (2020)
  • Lisa Meerts - HPER (2022)
  • Carrie Ota - CHF (2020)
  • Mike Olpin - HPER (2022)
  • Saori Hanaki - ENS (2021)
  • Paul Dykman - Dean's Office (on-going)

ASTEC Dates, Forms, & Applications

 

University Committee Representation

Faculty Senate Standing Committees 2019-2020 PDF

 

Faculty Senate Officers 2019-2020

Chris Eisenbarth, HPER (2018-2021)
David Aguilar-Alvarez - ENS (2017-2020)
Ryan Dunn, CHF (2019-2022)
Sheryl Rushton, TED (2019-2022)


2019-2020 University Ranking Tenure Evaluation Members

To be elected


Environmental Initiatives Committee

Dan Pyle - ED


Faculty Board of Review

Call the Faculty Senate Office, 6233


General Education Improvement And Assessment Committee

Jenn Turley - ED


Research, Scholarship and Professional Growth Committee

Teri Henke - ED


Salary, Benefits, Budget, And Fiscal Planning Committee

Vincent Bates - ED
Kristin Hadley - Administration


Teaching, Learning And Assessment Committee 

Caitlin Byrne - ED
Ryan Dunn - ED

Student Due Process Hearing Officers/Committee

Daniel Hubler - CHF (2019-2020)
Dan Pyle - TED (2018-2019)
Mandy King - HPER ( 2019-2022)
Nadia Wrosch - TED (2020-2021)
Damon Joyner - ENS (2019-2022)


ARCC Representatives

Ryan Cain - ED


Admissions, Standards And Student Affairs Committee

Sheila Anderson - ED


Institutional Review Board (IRB)

  • Natalie Williams, TED, Sub-Committee Chair
  • Dan Hubler, CHF, Member (2019)
  • Sheryl Rushton, TED, Member (2019)
     

 


Northwest Accreditation Committee
Representative

Chloe D. Merrill - Associate Dean


University Graduate Placement Data Committee Representative 

Chloe D. Merrill - Associate Dean


University Planning Council Representative

Kristen Hadley  - TED (2017-2020)


University Program Review Representative

Chloe D. Merrill - Associate Dean

 

Appointment, Promotion, Academic/Freedom, And Tenure Committee

Carrie Ota - ED


Constitutional Review, Apportionment, And Organization Committee 

Shirley Dawson - ED 


University Curriculum Committee

Peggy Saunders - ED


University Course Fee Committee
Representatives

 - TED


University Program Committee

James Zagrodnik - ED


Honorary Degree Committee 2019-20 

None


University Scholarship Committee

Mandy Kirkham - HPER


Testing Center Steering Committee

Damon Joyner - ENS


Office of Undergraduate Research

David Aguilar-Alvarez - ED