College of Science Honors and Awards

WEBER STATE UNIVERSITY 2011-2012

Botany Awards............................................................................................. Dr. Barbara Wachocki

Outstanding Graduate Award........................................................................................ Noe Facio

Botany Service Award............................................................................................... Tim Remkes

Botany Department Scholarship............................................................................ Jace Van Leer

Botany Club Scholarship................................................................................. Amanda Weismann

Botany Club Activity Scholarship............................................................................... Tim Remkes

College of Science Academic Scholarship.......................................... David Edwards, Misty Sanone

College of Science Activity Scholarship.......................................... Clint Hartmann, Tim Remkes

Book Scholarship................................................................................................... Jace Van Leer

Chemistry Awards......................................................................................... Dr. Barry Lloyd

Outstanding Graduate Award................................................................................ Scott Hellstrom

Outstanding Analytical Chemistry Award............................................................... David Maybury

Outstanding Chemical Technician Award.................................................................. Susan Korson

Outstanding Freshman Chemistry Award.............................................................. Bradley Weston

American Institute of Chemists Award..................................................................... David Maybury

Chemistry Service Award.................................................................................... Brandon Price

Organic Chemistry Award........................................................................................... Zackary Goff

Chemistry Department Scholarship................................................................................. Drew Favero

Chemistry Faculty Scholarship.............................. Genasee Aman, Sam Bauter, Hannah Lloyd

                                                                                    Pardis Rezaeipour, Russell Spjut

Yong Ok Lee Hamrick Scholarship...................................................... Trandon Bender, Caleb Porter

Henry G. Nowak Excellence in Chemistry Scholarship................. Byron Millett, Andrew Rasmussen

College of Science Academic Scholarship.......................... Tyrel Long, Byron Millet, Chase Naisbitt

                                                                                                    Kalie Riggs, Colleen Tate

College of Science Private Foundation Scholarship............. Devin Christiansen, Josh Guymon,

                                                                                                            Stuart Zuniga

Continuing Presidential Scholarship........................................... Wade Ellis, Nicholas Smith,

                                                                                                    Russell Spjut, Anthea Stevens

Book Scholarship........................................................................................... Tyrel Long

Geosciences Awards.................................................................................. Dr. Adolph Yonkee

Outstanding Graduate Award............................................................................. Jenny Jorgensen

Sigma Gamma Epsilon – W.A. Tarr Award........................................................ Jenny Jorgensen

Richard & Belva Moyle Scholarship............................................................................. Cassie Grether

Questar Corporation Scholarship............................................ Kristina Bishop, Amanda Gentry,

                                                                             Jenifer Okey, Spenser Pantone, Nicholas Pinnau,

                                                                                            Joshua Poulsen, Michele Sanders,

                                                                                                    Justin Williamson, Sara Yearsley

College of Science Academic Scholarship.......................... Tabitha Berghout, Chelsey Ann Combe

College of Science Activity Scholarship..................................................... Tabitha Berghout

College of Science Private Foundation Scholarship............................. Jenifer Okey, Sara Yearsley

Book Scholarship............................................................................................... Amanda Gentry

Mathematics Awards.................................................................................... Dr. Paul Talaga

Outstanding Graduate Award.................................. Micki Balaich, Angela Nelson, Adam Shepherd

Mathematics Faculty Scholarship.................................................... Ashley Annable, Trevor Bowman

Billiards Applied Mathematics Scholarship.................................................................. Eric McKinney

Joshua Eisenstat Memorial Scholarship......................................................................... John Piccolo

MirAftabi Applied Mathematics Scholarship..................................... Julian Alvarez, Trevor Bowman

Diane C. Pugmire Memorial Scholarship................................................................... Randi Arnold

Merlon L. Stevenson Scholarship..................................................................................... Chase Ellett

College of Science Academic Scholarship.................................................................... Shin il Kang

College of Science Activity Scholarship..................................... Sahrish Khan, Natalie Youngberg

College of Science Private Foundation Scholarship....................................... Shelly Williamson

Book Scholarship................................................................................................... Eric McKinney

Microbiology Awards............................................................................................. Dr. Craig Oberg

Outstanding Graduate Award................................ Jonathan Hansen, Preston Kerr, Natalie Weber

Microbiology Service Award........................................... Jessica Bills, Ryan Hansen, Natalie Weber

College of Science Academic Scholarship................. Caleb Cornaby, Trevor Nelson, Blake Sellers

College of Science Activity Scholarship............................................ Brian Bill, Erica Dunyon, 
                                                                                                                
Ryan Hansen, Elisa Wright

College of Science Private Foundation Scholarship................................................... Jonas Peterson

Book Scholarship.................................. Brian Bill, Erica Dunyon, Ryan Hansen, Elisa Wright

Physics Awards...................................................................................................... Dr. Bradley Carroll

Outstanding Graduate Award....................................................................................... Alan T. Liddell

Outstanding Service Award.......................................................................... David E. Thibaudeau

Jim Bateman Scholarship........................................................................................... Spencer Hatch

Pope M. & Grace C. Burkhart Undergraduate Research Fellowship....................... Andrew Flinders

Mary Margaret Clarke Scholarship........................................................................... Rosana Baldraco

J. Ronald and Cheryl M. Galli Scholarship.................................................................. Nathan Waugh

H. Paul Huish Scholarship.................................................................................. Wesley Adams

Ott Planetarium Activity Fellowship............................................... Murielle Parkinson, Alauna Sadler

Questar Corporation Scholarship......................... Andrew Flinders, Joel Linford, David V. Nelson,

Spenser Pantone, Alauna Sadler, Spencer Shupe

College of Science Private Foundation Scholarship........................................... Cooper Remkes

College of Science Academic Scholarship...................... Spencer Hatch, Murielle Parkinson,

                                                                                                            Caitlin Skinner

College of Science Activity Scholarship....................................................................... Ronald Marx

Continuing Presidential Scholarship.................................................. Anna Hodshire, Kurtis Merrill,

                                                                                                                    Calantha Seneff

Book Scholarship.............................................................................................. David V. Nelson

Zoology Awards........................................................................................................... Dr. Sam Zeveloff

Outstanding Graduate Award......................................... Sarah Ahmad, Allen Deru, Christian Eccles

Browning Arms Field Award.......................................................................................... Austin Farrall

Evolutionary Ecology Award.............................................................. Seth Green, Jennifer Schmalz

Laboratory Research Award.................................................................................. Amanda Truong

Zoology Service Award....................................................................................... Jennifer Schmalz

Zoology Department Scholarship........................................................................... Amanda Vockler

Earl W. Smart Memorial Scholarship............................... Jacqueline Gonzales, Dan Vanleuven

Orson Whitney Young Memorial Scholarship......................................................... Luke Edelmayer

College of Science Academic Scholarship...................... Geoffrey Beck, Zackary Goff, Seth Green

College of Science Activity Scholarship.................................. Jennifer Schmalz, Amanda Vockler

College of Science Private Foundation Scholarship........................ Destiny Dawson, Caitlin Schertz

Continuing Presidential Scholarship.................... John Evans, Brayden Jensen, Amanda Truong

Book Scholarship....................................... Katherine Higgins, Chelsie Thomas, Camille Wagstaff

Center for Science and Mathematics Education Awards................................. Dr. Stacy Palen

Outstanding Science Teaching Graduate....................................................................... Jami Smith

Outstanding Service Award.................................................................................... Anthony Zenger

College of Science Academic Scholarship (Biology Composite Teaching)......... Crystal Funk

Sigma Xi Awards................................................................................... Dr. Marek Matyjasik

Science Fair Fellowship........................................................................ Dr. Dawn Gatherum

College of Science Activity Scholarship................................................... Tabitha Berghout

College of Science Awards...................................................................... Dr. Dale Ostlie, Dean

Beishline Computer Application Fellowship.......................................................... Byron Millet

Thomas F. and Nancy L. Davidson Science Scholarship.......................................... Angelo Garang

Marjorie Hansen DeBoer Pre-Pharmacy Scholarship............................................... Drew Favero

Eugene M. Hall Pre-Pharmacy Scholarship........................................................... Meghan Trimble

Rulon F. and Margaret C. Howe Memorial Scholarship...................................... Jonas Peterson

Dr. O. Wendell Hyde Scholarship.......................................................................... Samuel Bauter

Dr. Cyrus M. McKell Memorial Research Scholarship............................................... Amanda Truong

Michael P. Ott Memorial Scholarship........................................................................ Austin Earley

Harold W. and Helen Ritchey Scholarship.................................................... Natalie Youngberg

Leon J. & Frances N. Staciokas Scholarship......................................................... Jenacee Booth

Paul and Carolyn Thompson Research Fellowship.............................................. Stephanie Hansen

Dr. Kent M. Van De Graaff Pre-Medical Award.............................................................. Aaron Barrett


Valedictorian................................................................................................................... Sarah Ahmad


Dr. Spencer L. Seager Distinguished Teaching Award
             Dr. Rodney & Mrs. Carolyn Brady, Sponsors

   Recipient.......................................................................................................... Afshin Ghoreishi

Weber State UniversityOgden, Utah 84408

Privacy PolicyTerms of UseNondiscrimination Policy